Round TEN ROUNDUP

The final round of league action for this season, the final positions and semi-finals were set …

 

Division A – Coolhurst grab a spot in the semis

Duffield werealready assured of a home semi-final despite losing at Birmingham, while second places Coolhurst made the most of their home advantage with a 5-0 win over Leicester to book their place in the semis – denting the hopes of Nottingham, whose win over Pontefract was in vain.

Birmingham Lions (113+16) 3-2 Benz Bavarian Duffield (156+6)

 Steve Coppinger 1-3 Nick Matthew  11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 9-11
Jaymie Haycocks 1-3 Joel Hinds 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
Chris Ryder 3-0 Andy Whipp 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
Peter Creed 3-0 Richie Fallows 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Sarah-Jane Perry 3-0 Millie Tomlinson 11-4, 11-4, 11-8

Coolhurst London (114+20) 5-0 Everards Leicester (90+1)

Simon Rosner 3-1 Daryl Selby 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6
Cameron Pilley 3-0 Ben Coleman 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
James Earles 3-0 Darren Lewis 11-6, 11-2, 11-9
Angus Gillams 3-0 James Bowden 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
Madeline Perry 3-0 Grace Gear 11-4, 11-4, 11-1

Air-IT Nottingham (110+15) 3-2 Pontefract (59+8)

Eddie Charlton 1-3 James Willstrop 5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 10-12
Chris Fuller 0-3 Lee Beachill 6-11, 10-12, 7-11
Mark Fuller 3-1 Alex Hodgetts 11-13, 11-4, 11-3, 11-6
Ollie Holland 3-1  Taminder Gata-Aura 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-2
Emma Beddoes 3-0 Katie Smith 11-4, 11-3, 11-3

Division B – It’s St George’s and Surrey

St George’s werealready in the semis and a 4-1 win over Winchester guarantees them a home semi-final, while Surrey’s 3-2 win over Chichester gave the champions enough points to take second spot – and a trip to Duffield in the semis.

UWE/Elite Bristol (118+19) 4-1 Exeter Diamonds (59+4)

Tom Ford 3-0  Tim Vail 18-16, 11-3, 11-2 32mins
Mike Harris 3-0 James Snell 11-9, 13-11, 11-6 40mins
Josh Masters 3-1 Luke Bishop 11-3, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 45 mins
Peter Marshall 2-3  Sam Ellis 11-8, 7-11, 11-6. 3-11, 11-13 68mins
Tesni Evans 3-0 Rhianne O’Donnell 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 19mins

Virgin Active Surrey HRC (133+15) 3-2 Team Chichester (109+7)

Peter Barker 3-0 Adrian Waller 13-11, 11-9, 11-9
Piedro Schweertman 3-1 Rex Hedrick 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10 55min
Phil Rushworth 0-3 Robbie Temple 3-11, 11-13, 0-6 rtd
Stacey Ross 1-3 Sanjay Singh 13-11, 9-11, 4-11, 9-11
Alison Waters 3-0 Lauren Briggs 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 23 mins

Luxford/9 Group St George’s Hill (141+17) 4-1 Winchester Racquets & Fitness (79+4)

Borja Golan 3-0 Scott Handley 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
Henrik Mustonen 3-0 Scott Fitz-Gerald 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
James Simpson 0-3 Steve Wykes 6-11, 5-11, 6-11
Matthew Broadberry 3-1  Adam Corcoran 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5
Dom Lloyd-Walter 3-0 Jasmine Hutton 11-6, 12-10, 11-7

SP_4470

Semi-Finals will be Duffield v Surrey and St George’s v Coolhurst – dates to be confirmed

Check Also

Round TEN: Semis spots decided

Pontefract and St George's secure semi-final spots ...