Round ONE: 18 Oct

Bexley and Bristol make winning starts

sp_22686The new England Squash Premier League season kicked off with four matches across the UK as the ten competing clubs set off on their quest to win the title in the world’s most prestigious squash league.

There were ‘debut’ wins for Bexley – in their first season in the league – and Bristol, who are playing in Division A for the first time.

sp_22685Bexley opened their PSL account with a  3-2 win at Coolhurst as Coline Aumard gave the visitors the lead and Rui Suares and Adam Auckland both won five-setters to put Bexley beyond reach of the hosts, who salvaged some points by taking the last two ties.

sp_22687In the other Division B match Chichester made another great start as they beat last season’s finalists St George’s in a tense match – Chichester went two-nil up, St George’s levelled, leaving it to Chichester’s new number one Paul Coll to seal the win with a straight-games win over Tom Richards.

sh32611Bristol made the trip to Birmingham University to take on the ‘Lions’ and came away with a 4-1 win – the biggest of the night – helped by James Peach’s comeback from two-nil down in the fourth string match.

Elsewhere in Division A Leicester won the East Midland derby against Nottingham, although again the hosts finished strongly to limit the damage to a 3-2 loss.

Round Two is on Tue 8th November when Pontefract and reigning champions Surrey will join the fray.

2016/17 Round ONE – Tue 18th Oct

Division A

Everards Leicester 3-2 MB Nottingham/University of Nottingham (16-6)

Daryl Selby 3-0 Nicolas Mueller                             11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Nafiizwan Adnan 1-3 Declan James                     8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11
Alan Clyne 3-0 Adam Murrills                               11-9, 11-7,11-1
Mark Fuller 3-0 Chris Longman                          11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Rachael Chadwick 0-3 Hana Ramadan             8-11, 8-11, 12-14

University of Birmingham Lions 1-4 UWE/Elite Squash Bristol (6-18)

Joel Makin 0-3 Marwan Elshorbagy        9-11, 10-12, 11-13
Jaymie Haycocks 3-1 Tom Ford               11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8
Chris Ryder 1-3 Josh Masters                    13-11, 4-11, 7-11, 11-13
Kyle Finch 2-3 James Peach                       11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 12-14
Katrina Burrows 0-3 Lily Taylor                2-11, 6-11, 7-11

Division B

Team Chichester 3-2 9 Tel St George’s Hill (16-7)

Paul Coll 3-0 Tom Richards                    11-6, 11-7, 12-10
Nathan Lake 0-3 Joe Lee                        10-12, 11-13, 7-11
Tim Vail 3-0 Robbie Temple                   12-10, 11-9, 11-9
Miles Jenkins 2-3 Carlos Cornes          11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 5-11, 9-11
Nele Gilis 3-1 Julianne Courtice              11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9

London Coolhurst 2-3 Bexley (10-14)

Adrian Waller 3-0 Lance Beddoes         11-4, 11-7, 11-5
Angus Gillams 2-3 Rui Soares                 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11
Joe Green 3-0 Rob Downer                      11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Nick Mulvey 2-3 Adam Auckland         11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11.
Alice Green 0-3 Coline Aumard            12-14, 4-11, 8-11.

sh32609

Round One Gallery

Check Also

Round One : St George’s steal the show

The 2018/19 Premier Squash League season kicked off with five fixtures around the UK, featuring a new best-of-three format ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *