Round FOUR: 29 Nov

Bristol go top as home teams take advantage

The fourth round of the Premier Squash League featured three matches which all produced wins for the home side.

sh33471In Division A Birmingham hosted Pontefract, and recovered from losing the fifth-string women’s match to win the middle order, Peter Creed sealing the win with a five game triumph over Pontefract’s Kiwi Evan Williams. A 4-1 win looked on the cards as Welshman Joel Making took a two-game lead over Chris Simpson, but the Guernsey man battled back to limit the Lions to a 3-2 win.

sh33470Bristol took on Nottingham in a match where all five ties finished three-nil, the home crowd delighted that Bristol took an early winning lead, helped by an excellent win for Lily Taylor over Millie Tomlinson, and finished off by Marwan Elshorbagy making it 4-1 as he won three close games against Chris Fuller.

Bristol go top to the table with an 11-point advantage over Birmingham, who have played one game less, but all five clubs in the division still have realistic hopes of reaching the playoffs.

In Division B Coolhurst  welcomed defending champions Surrey, who were unable to field a full-strength team and paid the price as Coolhurst recovered from losing the opening women’s tie to notch up a 4-1 win.

Both teams remain mid-table, with Chichester and Bexley still in the driving seat for the playoffs.

Division A

University of Birmingham Lions 3-2 Pontefract (16-8)
Joel Makin 2-3 Chris Simpson                         11-4, 12-10, 5-11, 3-11, 7-11
Peter Creed 3-2 Evan Williams                         8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4
Jaymie Haycocks 3-0 Matt Sidaway               12-10, 11-2, 11-8
Kyle Finch 3-0 Taminder Gata-Aura               11-9, 11-4, 11-4
Emilia Korhornen 0-3 Fiona Moverley          4-11, 8-11, 7-11

UWE/Elite Squash Bristol 4-1 MB Nottingham/Nottingham University (17-3)
Marwan Elshorbagy 3-0 Chris Fuller            13-11, 11-9, 12-10
Tom Ford 0-3 Adam Murrills                           7-11, 9-11, 7-11
Bryan Byrne 3-0 Chris Longman                     11-7, 11-8, 11-5
James Peach 3-0 Nick Hargreaves                  11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Lily Taylor 3-0 Millie Tomlinson                     11-4, 11-7, 11-6

Division B

London Coolhurst 4-1 VA Surrey HRC    (17-6)
Cameron Pilley 3-0 Ben Coleman                  11-7, 11-5, 11-2
Adrian Waller 3-1 Charles Sharpes                12-10, 11-3, 10-12, 11-8
Angus Gillams 3-0 Rory Stewart                    11-6, 11-6, 12-10
Nick Mulvey 3-2 Vini Rodrigues                      9-11, 20-18, 1-11, 11-8, 11-5
Selina Sinclair 0-3 Nada Elkalaawy              8-11, 10-12, 8-11

Bexley 2-3 9 Telecom St George’s Hill (11-17) (played on 19th)
Ryan Cuskelly 3-2 Joe Lee                              11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-2
Lance Beddoes 3-1 Robbie Temple               11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 5-5 dsq
Adam Auckland 2-3 Dylan Bennett              8-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-2, 8-11
Bradley Masters 1-3 Tristan Eysele               11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 9-11
Coline Aumard 2-3 Yathreb Adel                   10-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 9-11

sh33468

Check Also

England Squash announce Karakal as PSL title sponsor

England Squash is delighted to announce an exciting new collaborative with Karakal which will see one of the UK’s leading squash brands as title sponsor of the world’s longest established and most success national club competition ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *