18-Feb, Round Seven – big wins for leaders and Chapel A

SH2629After the Nationals, twelve teams were back on the PSL trail, and it was the existing group leaders who profited the most on the night.

In group A Leaders Duffield avenged their first half defeat against Coolhurst, winning 4-1 to extend their lead at the top. Birmingham kept up their challenge for a playoff place with a 3-2 home win over struggling Pontefract, but the big winners on the night were Chapel Allerton, who inflicted a rare home defeat on Nottingham  – five-nil at that – to move into second place, although it’s still very close with five teams still capable of making the semis.

Joint group B leaders Surrey and Exeter both recorded away wins to keep them in prime position to take the semi-final spots, Exeter earning one more point to give them sole ownership of top place. Meanwhile while St George’s overtook Chichester for third place with a solid home win over bottom-placed Winchester to keep their playoff hopes alive.

Group A

Duffield (102+19) 4-1 Coolhurst (81+6)

Joel Hinds 2-3 Simon Rosner   12-10, 11-5, 8-11, 6-11, 9-11
Andy Whipp 3-2 Yann Perrin  12-14, 11-3, 11-3, 3-11,11-1
Scott Handley 3-0 Steve London 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
Ashley Davies 3-1 Nick Sutcliffe  9-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Laura Massaro 3-0 Madeline Perry 11-1, 11-9, 11-5

Birmingham (70+18) 3-2 Pontefract (21+6)

Chris Ryder 2-3 Saurav Ghosal  9-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 6-11
Jamie Haycocks 3-0 Lee Beachill    15-13 rtd
Peter Creed 3-0 Chris van der Salm  11-5, 11-3, 11-5
Joel Makin 3-0 Taminder Gata Aura 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
Deon Saffery 2-3 Sarah Kippax      7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 7-11

Nottingham (77+3) 0-5 Chapel A (73+20)

Eddie Charlton 1-3 Daryl Selby  11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 11-13
Chris Fuller 1-3 Chris Simpson  9-11, 4-11, 11-7, 6-11
Ollie Holland 1-3 Shaun Le Roux  11-5, 8-11, 5-11, 5-11
Mark Fuller 0-3 James Earles  7-11, 8-11, 11-13
Emma Beddoes 0-3 Jenny Duncalf  2-11, 12-14, 6-11

Standings:  Duffield 121, ChapelA 93+, Bham 88, Coolhurst 87, Nottm 80+, Ponte 27

Group B

St Georges Hill (78+17) 4-1 Winchester (31+4)

Borja Golan 3-1 Marwan El Shorbagy  11-9, 12-14, 11-5, 11-9 (57m)
Tom Richards 3-0 Robert Downer  11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (35m)
Henrick Mustonen 3-0 Alex Phillips   11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (22m)
Charles Sharpes 3-0 Scott Fitzgerald  11-7, 11-3 rtd
Dominique Lloyd Walter 0-3 Emily Whitlock   11-13, 8-11, 7-11 (33m)

Bristol (58+6) 1-4 Exeter (86+19)

Mohammed El Shorbagy 1-3 Laurens Jan Anjema   9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11 (46m)
Lucas Serme 0-3 Olli Touminen 7-11, 10-12, 5-7 rtd (45m)
Dave Evans 2-3 Joey Barrington  11-7, 11-8, 3-11, 9-11, 7-11 (57m)
Mike Harris 3-2 Tim Vail   4-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (50m)
Kip Quiney 0-3 Tory Temple-Murray  1-11, 11-13, 4-11 (18m)

Chichester (80+4) 1-4 Surrey (86+18)

Jonathan Kemp 0-3 Peter Barker  11-13, 5-11, 8-11 (32m)
Rex Hedrick 0-3 Adrian Grant   13-15, 6-11, 6-11 (51m)
Robbie Temple 1-3 Adrian Waller   6-11, 2-11, 11-4, 12-14 (59m)
Anthony Graham 3-1 Raphael Kandra  11-7, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7
Lauren Briggs 0-3 Alison Waters  4-11, 9-11, 3-11

Standings:  Exeter 105, Surrey 104, StGge 95, Chich 84,  Bristol 64, Winch 35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twitter Report Card:  well done everyone, except Chichester/Surrey who were sadly tweetless …

Check Also

Round SEVEN : Home wins all round as WarKens hold on to beat RAC

With the playoffs approaching there were some crucial matches tonight in the Karakal Premier Squash League, with all three home teams taking two-nil leads after the women's matches ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *