It’s Home Advantage in Round Four

As the halfway point of the season approaches, teams were looking to consolidate or improve their starts, but Tuesday’s Round Four matches proved to be all about the home teams and saw some significant swings in the league tables.

Friday 30th :
Coolhurst & Newcastle notch up wins

In the Friday matches Coolhurst moved into fourth  place in the Southern Division as they sneaked a home win against Chichester, Haley Mendez winning the decisive women’s match, while Newcastle moved off the bottom of the Northern Division table with their first win of the season away to Bristol.

Coolhurst 3-2 Chichester
Adrian Waller 2-1 Tim Vail                              11-4, 10-12, 11-1
Ondrej Uherka 0-2 Tom Walsh                                  6-11, 2-11
Joe Green 1-2 Miles Jenkins                            7-11, 12-10, 7-11
Nick Mulvey 2-1 Jamie Wilde                         9-11, 13-11, 11-4
Haley Mendez 2-0 Alison Thomson                         11-7, 11-8

Bristol 1-4 Newcastle
Todd Harrity 0-2 Cameron Pilley                                3-11, 4-11
Tom Ford 2-1 Alan Clyne                                  12-10, 6-11, 11-8
David Baillargeon 1-2 Piedro Schweertman    11-7, 4-11, 6-11
Mike Harris 1-2 Rob Downer                             11-3, 7-11, 8-11
Emma Chorley 0-2 Lisa Aitken                                   4-11, 5-11

Tuesday 27th:
Home sides take advantage

Tonight’s overall score was 19-1 in favour of the home sides, and that ‘1’ came in the last match of the night to finish!

In the Southern Division new entrants Welsh Wizards, fielding four Welsh players, thrashed reigning champions and previously unbeaten Luxfords St George’s Hill, going four-nil up with four two-nil wins before St George’s Tom Richards came from a game down against Omar Mosaad to add some respectability to the scoreline.

That win sees the Wizards overtake St George’s by two points, but it’s still Tradition @ RAC who lead the way by eight points after they recorded a 5-0 win at home to Bexley, all five matches finishing two-one in RAC’s favour.

In the Northern Division leaders Pontefract travelled to University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash – both with three wins out of three- with a strong looking team but came away with just a solitary point as the “WarKens” put themselves at the top of the table with a resounding 5-0 win, topped off by Raphael Kandra beating James Willstrop two nil.

University of Birmingham Lions welcomed 2017 champions University of Nottingham, and they too won five nil, restricting the visitors to just two points, to go second in the table.

Round Four concludes on Friday with two more matches, and the first half of the season finishes with Round Five on 4th & 7th Dec.

Round FOUR, Tue 27th Nov

Southern Division

Welsh Wizards 4-1 Luxfords St George’s Hill (12-2)
Omar Mosaad 1-2 Tom Richards            11-4, 11-13, 6-11
Peter Creed 2-0 Charlie Lee                            12-10, 11-5
Emyr Evans 2-0 Carlos Cornes                    13-11, 12-10
Elliot Morris 2-0 Henrik Mustonen                11-6, 11-8
Tesni Evans 2-0 Jasmine Hutton                    11-2, 11-7

Tradition@RAC 5-0 Bexley (13-5)
Paul Coll 2-1 Olli Tuominen                  11-5, 4-11, 11-7
Ben Coleman 2-0 Bernat Jaume         8-11, 11-4, 11-6
George Parker 2-1 Rui Soares              11-3, 5-11, 11-7
Peter Barker 2-1 Curtis Malik           10-12, 11-8, 11-4
Nele Gilis 2-1 Torrie Malik                15-13, 7-11, 11-9

Northern Division

University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash 5-0 Team Pontefract (13-1)
Raphael Kandra 2-0 James Willstrop             13-11, 11-8
Mahesh Mangaonkar 2-0 Chris Simpson         11-8, 11-9
Daniel Mekbib 2-0 Harinderpal Sandhu         11-4, 11-9
Mark Fuller 2-0 Patrick Rooney                         11-9, 11-9
Sarah-Jane Perry 2-1 Hollie Naughton   6-11, 11-1, 11-5

University of Birmingham Lions 5-0 University of Nottingham (13-2)
Ryan Cuskelly 2-1 Declan James               12-10, 4-11, 11-7
Joel Makin 2-0 Richie Fallows                              11-7, 11-9
Jan vd Herrewegen 2-0 Lewis Walters               11-6, 11-8
Jaymie Haycocks 2-0 Jayden Gough                  11-3, 11-5
Millie Tomlinson 2-1 Hana Ramadan       7-11, 11-6, 11-7

 

 

Check Also

Chichester entertain St Georges

There was a sell-out crowd at Chichester and everyone anticipated a feast of top quality squash; they were not disappointed ...