Round SEVEN

Fri: Coolhurst close the gap

In the Friday match Coolhurst came from 1-2 down at Bexley, taking the top two strings to move into fourth place ahead of their hosts.

Tue: Warkens and RAC stay top as playoffs approach

The seventh round of the Premier Squash League saw Warwick University/Kenilworth Squash and Tradition@RAC maintain their leads at the top of the Northern and Southern divisions as the competition for playoff places intensified on a night of clear-cut results.

WarKens bounced back from their first defeat in the last round with a comprehensive 4-1 home win over UWE/Elite Squash Bristol to open up a 14-point gap at the top of the division.

Team Pontefract, who suffered a surprising reversal in the previous round, bounced back with a five-nil home win over 2017 champions University of Nottingham to regain second place over University of Birmingham Lions, who went down five-nil to a jubilant Northumberland Club/Newcastle University team who moved off the bottom at Bristol’s expense.

In the Southern Division top of the table clash it was Tradition@RAC who took the spoils away to the Welsh Wizards, while reigning champions Luxfords St George’s Hill beat bottom of the table Chichester 4-1 to move into second place.

With two rounds to go and only the top two in each division going into the semi-finals, WarKens have a good lead in the Northern Division with all the other teams still in with a chance, while the Southern Division looks to be a three-horse race unless Bexley or Coolhurst can score an emphatic win in Friday’s final round seven match.

Northern Division

WARKENS 4-1 BRISTOL (12-3)
Raphael Kandra 2-0 Tom Ford 11-4, 11-7
Iker Pajares 2-0 Sean Conroy 13-11, 11-9
Mark Fuller 1-2 Mike Harris 9-11, 11-3, 5-11
Harry Falconer 2-0 James Peach 11-8, 11-9
Julianne Courtice 2-1 Lily Taylor 8-11, 11-9, 11-6

PONTEFRACT 5-0 NOTTINGHAM (13-1)
James Willstrop 2-0 Declan James 11-9, 11-4
Chris Simpson 2-0 Julian Tomlinson 11-3, 12-10
Abhay Singh 2-1 Lewis Walters 11-3, 4-11 11-6
Sam Todd 2-0 Jayden Gough 11-3, 11-6
Laura Massaro 2-0 Hana Ramadan 11-6, 11-5

NEWCASTLE 5-0 BIRMINGHAM (13-2)
Cameron Pilley 2-0 Jan vd Herrewegen 12-10, 11-8
Piedro Schweertman 2-1 Stuart Macgregor 3-11, 11-8, 11-6
Rob Downer 2-0 Ryan Picken 11-5, 11-8
Chris Wiggins 2-0 Michael Mattimore 12-10, 11-0
Lisa Aitken 2-1 Millie Tomlinson 11-6, 6-11, 11-6

Southern Division

WELSH WIZARDS 1-4 TRADITION@RAC (4-11)
Marwan ElShorbagy 1-2 Paul Coll 12-10, 7-11, 3-11
Edmon Lopez 1-2 Daryl Selby 6-11, 11-3, 10-12
Elliott Morris Devred 0-2 George Parker 6-11, 5-11
David Evans 0-2 Ben Coleman 9-11, 6-11
Grace Gear 2-0 Alice Green 11-6, 11-9

ST GEORGE’S HILL 4-1 CHICHESTER (12-2)
Tom Richards 1-2 Mathieu Castagnet 11-7, 7-11, 6-11
Borja Golan 2-0 Tim Vail 11-4, 11-7
Carlos Cornes 2-0 Tom Walsh 12-10, 11-6
Robbie Temple 2-0 Miles Jenkins 11-8, 11-7
Jasmine Hutton 2-0 Lauren Briggs 11-3, 11-6

BEXLEY 2-3 COOLHURST (5-10)

Josh Masters 0-2 Greg Lobban    5-11, 6-11
Olli Tuominen 0-2 Adrian Waller   11-13, 7-11
Benjamin Aubert 2-1 Joe Green   6-11, 11-6, 11-6
Diego Gobbi 2-0 Lucas Cannistrait   11-2, 11-4
Elise Lazarus 1-2 Katie Maliff   11-9, 9-11, 10-12

 

Check Also

Chichester notch up first win

Team Chichester welcomed Bexley to Chichester Racquets & Fitness Club to play the first round of the second half of the PSL season ...