Round EIGHT : Lions roar into second

Fri 8th March

Contrasting wins as St George’s go top and the Lions roar into second

Friday’s Round Eight matches produced contrasting results in each division, two finishing 5-0, two going to a decider, and some significant shifts in the tables.

In the Northern Division Pontefract travelled to the Northumberland Club with a depleted squad – and face the traditional noisy home crowd – but still managed to come away with a 3-2 win thanks to James Willstrop’s win over Cameron Pilley in the deciding match.

That win keeps Pontefract in contention for the playoffs, but they drop to third in the table after Birmingham Lions leapfrogged them with a 5-0 home win over Bristol. Both trail leaders Warwick / Kenilworth and in all likelihood only one of them will make the semi-finals.

In the Southern Division defending champions St George’s Hill took a strong team to Bexley and came away with a 5-0 win, their seventh victory of the season.

Divisional leaders Tradition @ RAC travelled to Coolhust for a match which, on paper, looked to favour the home side.  After the first two matches were shared, Daryl Selby put RAC into the lead with a nailbiting 13-11 in the third win over Simon Rosner, but Coolhurst struck back with wins from Nathan Lake and Adrian Waller to claim the win.

St George’s go top of the table by six points, with RAC in second but the Welsh Wizards are just four points behind. Despite tonight’s win Coolhurst, 17 points behind the Wizards, will need some extraordinary results to qualify.

NEWCASTLE (5) 2-3 PONTEFRACT (9) 

Cameron Pilley 0-2 James Willstrop    9-11, 5-11
Alan Clyne 0-2 Patrick Rooney    8-11, 0-8 rtd
Rob Downer 2-0 Chris Gillespie   11-7, 11-8
Owain Taylor 2-0 Matt Godson    11-2, 11-1
Eve Driver 1-2 Katie Smith    11-9, 6-11, 5-11

BIRMINGHAM (13) 5-0 BRISTOL (1) 

Joel Makin 2-1 Tom Ford    8-11, 11-8, 11-1
Ryan Cuskelly 2-0 David Baillargeon   11-7, 11-7
Jan vd Herrewegen 2-0 Sean Conroy    11-1, 11-3
Stuart Macgregor 2-0 Roshan Bharos    11-5, 11-8
Millie Tomlinson 2-0 Emilia Korhoren    11-5, 11-2

COOLHURST (10) 3-2 TRADS@RAC (5)

imon Rosner 1-2 Daryl Selby    12-10, 5-11, 11-13
Greg Lobban 2-1 George Parker    11-7, 4-11, 11-9
Adrian Waller 2-0 Ben Coleman    11-6, 11-6
Nathan Lake 2-0 Peter Marshall    11-6, 11-7
Margaux M.Pitarch 0-2 Alison Waters    7-11, 1-11

BEXLEY (2) 0-5 ST GEORGE’S (13)

Mazen Hesham 1-2 Mohamed ElShorbagy    4-11, 11-8, 8-11
Josh Masters 1-2 Tom Richards    11-9, 9-11, 5-11
Rui Soares 0-2 Borja Golan    4-11,   8-11
Diego Gobbi 0-2 Carlos Cornes    8-11, 8-11
Kace Bartley 0-2 Jasmine Hutton    9-11, 8-11

Tue 5th March

Warkens all but seal semi-final spot and Wizards go top as Round Eight begins

With three rounds to play as the semi-finals approach, Warwick / Kenilworth and the Welsh Wizards both claimed away wins as Round Eight got under way on Tuesday.

Northern Division leaders WarKens took the opening three matches away at the University of Nottingham, running out 4-1 winners to establish a 24-point lead that puts them  just a few points away from a first appearance in the semi-finals. Either Pontefract or Birmingham Lions will join them in the playoffs.

In the Southern Division the Welsh Wizards went two-nil up away to Chichester, but the home team struck back to level the match. Wizards’ Peter Creed came from a game down to beat Tim Vail in the decider, taking the Welsh outfit to the top of the Southern Division table – until Friday, when round eight concludes with two matches in each division – by a single point.

NOTTINGHAM 1-4 WARKENS (4-11)

Nick Matthew 0-2 Iker Pajares    6-11, 4-11
Richie Fallows 2-0 Mahesh Mangaonkar    11-6, 11-9
Adam Auckland 0-2 Daniel Mekbib    9-11, 6-11
Lewis Walters 1-2 Nick Wall    11-9, 3-11, 14-16
Coline Aumard 1-2 Sarah-Jane Perry    8-11, 11-4, 4-11

CHICHESTER 2-3 WELSH WIZARDS (6-10)

Mathieu Castagnet 2-1 Edmon Lopez    11-7, 10-12, 11-5
Tim Vail 1-2 Peter Creed    7-11, 11-6, 6-11
Miles Jenkins 1-2 Emyr Evans    11-8, 8-11, 10-12
Kyle Finch 2-0 Elliott Morris Devred    12-10, 11-8
Alison Thomson 0-2 Tesni Evans    8-11, 7-11

Check Also

Round EIGHT : Warken end Nottingham’s winning run

WarKen and St George's take comeback victories as Pontefract charge up the table ...