R1: Round One as it happened

2012/13 PSL season gots under way with six top class matches

Two great 5/0 wins for Team Chichester and Oxford against IGT Winchester and AJP Pontefract respectively .. MB Nottingham prevailled 3/2 against University of Birmingham…

Champions Surrey Health repeat last season’s final victory over St George’s Hill, winning 4/1 tonight away from home…. Exeter Diamonds take the win 3-1 as Bristol’s Arthur Gaskin loses 1-3 to Mathieu Castagnet….

In Duffield and against Chapel Allerton, it was up to Nick Matthew and Ong Beng Hee to make the final decision at the teams are 2/2… And it’s the World Champion that gives victory to his team, 3/0…

MB NOTTINGHAM  3-2  UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM

1.  Eddie Charlton 0-1 Chris Ryder 2-9 ret.
2.  Lewis Walters v Jaymie Haycocks 10/12 8/11 8/11
3. Mark Fuller 3-1  Jonny Harford            8/11, 11/9, 11/4, 11/7
4. Ollie Holland 3-1 Chris Truswell            11/7, 8/11, 11/2, 11/9
5. Emily Whitlock 3-1 Deon Saffery         11/7, 13/15, 11/7, 11/4

DUFFIELD 3-2 CHAPEL ALLERTON

1. Nick Matthew 3-0 Ong Beng Hee                   11/6, 11/7, 11/2
2. Joel Hinds 2-3 Shaun Le Roux 12-10, 6-11, 5-11, 11-5, 9-11
3. Andy Whipp 3-0 Dylan Bennett          12/10, 13/11, 11/5 (32mn)
4. Aqeel Rehman 1-3 Simon Parke 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11
5. Fiona Moverley-Scott 3-0 Carrie Ramsey      12/10, 11/7, 11/5

OXFORD 5-0 AJP PONTEFRACT

1. Cameron Pilley 3-0 Lee Beachill                                          12-10, 11-9, 11-3
2. Scott Handley 3-0 Sam Wileman                                            11-4, 11-3, 11-3
3. Ben Coleman 3-0 Alex Hodgetts                                          11/8, 11/5, 11/9
4. Richard Birks 3-2 Taminder Gata-Aura    11-8, 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6
5. Madeline Perry 3-0 Kirsty McPhee                                      11-7, 11-6, 11-7

UWE BRISTOL 2-3 EXETER DIAMONDS

1.Mohamed El Shorbagy 3-2 Olli Tuominen  11-5, 13-15, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (59m)
2. Arthur Gaskin 1-3 Mathieu Castagnet 10-12, 11-8, 3-11, 4-11 (62m)
3. Lucas Serme 3-1 Joey Barrington                   11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5 (72m)
4. Tom Ford  2-3 Tim Vail 7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 5-11 (59m)
5. Victoria Bell 0-3 Aisling Blake 8-11, 9-11, 6-11 (25m)

TEAM CHICHESTER  5-0  IGT WINCHESTER

1. Jonathan Kemp 3-1 Stacy Ross         11/7, 10/12, 11/8, 11/9
2. Robbie Temple 3-0 Robert Downer              11/7, 11/4, 11/6
3. Ollie Pett 3-1 Scott Fitzgerald              11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 16-14
4. Anthony Graham 3-1 Alex Phillips    11/7, 11/5, 8/11, 11/5
5. Lauren Briggs 3-0 Selina Sinclair                     11/7, 11/6, 11/2

TWP St GEORGE’S HILL 1-4 INTEGRITY SURREY H&R

Daryl Selby 1-3 Peter Barker 6-11, 4-11, 11-3, 9-11
Tom Richards 3-1 Adrian Grant                        11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6
Charles Sharpes 0-3 Davide Bianchetti 6-11, 5-11, 7-11
Stephen Meads 0-3 Ben Ford 6-11, 11-13, 10-12
Harriet Ingham 2-3 Nada El Kalaawy 8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 10-12

TABLES

TiesP TiesW TiesL MatchesW MatchesL GamesW GamesL Points
Group A
Oxford 1 1 0 5 0 15 2 20
Duffield 1 1 0 3 2 12 6 17
Nottingham 1 1 0 3 2 9 9 14
Birmingham 1 0 1 2 3 9 9 9
Chapel Allerton 1 0 1 2 3 6 12 6
Pontefract 1 0 1 0 5 2 15 2

Group B
Chichester 1 1 0 5 0 15 3 20
Surrey H&R 1 1 0 4 1 13 6 18
Exeter 1 1 0 3 2 12 9 17
Bristol 1 0 1 2 3 9 12 9
St George’s Hill 1 0 1 1 4 6 13 6
Winchester 1 0 1 0 5 3 15 3

 

Check Also

Round One : St George’s steal the show

The 2018/19 Premier Squash League season kicked off with five fixtures around the UK, featuring a new best-of-three format ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *