R1: Round One as it happened

2012/13 PSL season gots under way with six top class matches

Two great 5/0 wins for Team Chichester and Oxford against IGT Winchester and AJP Pontefract respectively .. MB Nottingham prevailled 3/2 against University of Birmingham…

Champions Surrey Health repeat last season’s final victory over St George’s Hill, winning 4/1 tonight away from home…. Exeter Diamonds take the win 3-1 as Bristol’s Arthur Gaskin loses 1-3 to Mathieu Castagnet….

In Duffield and against Chapel Allerton, it was up to Nick Matthew and Ong Beng Hee to make the final decision at the teams are 2/2… And it’s the World Champion that gives victory to his team, 3/0…

MB NOTTINGHAM  3-2  UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM

1.  Eddie Charlton 0-1 Chris Ryder 2-9 ret.
2.  Lewis Walters v Jaymie Haycocks 10/12 8/11 8/11
3. Mark Fuller 3-1  Jonny Harford            8/11, 11/9, 11/4, 11/7
4. Ollie Holland 3-1 Chris Truswell            11/7, 8/11, 11/2, 11/9
5. Emily Whitlock 3-1 Deon Saffery         11/7, 13/15, 11/7, 11/4

DUFFIELD 3-2 CHAPEL ALLERTON

1. Nick Matthew 3-0 Ong Beng Hee                   11/6, 11/7, 11/2
2. Joel Hinds 2-3 Shaun Le Roux 12-10, 6-11, 5-11, 11-5, 9-11
3. Andy Whipp 3-0 Dylan Bennett          12/10, 13/11, 11/5 (32mn)
4. Aqeel Rehman 1-3 Simon Parke 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11
5. Fiona Moverley-Scott 3-0 Carrie Ramsey      12/10, 11/7, 11/5

OXFORD 5-0 AJP PONTEFRACT

1. Cameron Pilley 3-0 Lee Beachill                                          12-10, 11-9, 11-3
2. Scott Handley 3-0 Sam Wileman                                            11-4, 11-3, 11-3
3. Ben Coleman 3-0 Alex Hodgetts                                          11/8, 11/5, 11/9
4. Richard Birks 3-2 Taminder Gata-Aura    11-8, 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6
5. Madeline Perry 3-0 Kirsty McPhee                                      11-7, 11-6, 11-7

UWE BRISTOL 2-3 EXETER DIAMONDS

1.Mohamed El Shorbagy 3-2 Olli Tuominen  11-5, 13-15, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (59m)
2. Arthur Gaskin 1-3 Mathieu Castagnet 10-12, 11-8, 3-11, 4-11 (62m)
3. Lucas Serme 3-1 Joey Barrington                   11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5 (72m)
4. Tom Ford  2-3 Tim Vail 7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 5-11 (59m)
5. Victoria Bell 0-3 Aisling Blake 8-11, 9-11, 6-11 (25m)

TEAM CHICHESTER  5-0  IGT WINCHESTER

1. Jonathan Kemp 3-1 Stacy Ross         11/7, 10/12, 11/8, 11/9
2. Robbie Temple 3-0 Robert Downer              11/7, 11/4, 11/6
3. Ollie Pett 3-1 Scott Fitzgerald              11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 16-14
4. Anthony Graham 3-1 Alex Phillips    11/7, 11/5, 8/11, 11/5
5. Lauren Briggs 3-0 Selina Sinclair                     11/7, 11/6, 11/2

TWP St GEORGE’S HILL 1-4 INTEGRITY SURREY H&R

Daryl Selby 1-3 Peter Barker 6-11, 4-11, 11-3, 9-11
Tom Richards 3-1 Adrian Grant                        11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6
Charles Sharpes 0-3 Davide Bianchetti 6-11, 5-11, 7-11
Stephen Meads 0-3 Ben Ford 6-11, 11-13, 10-12
Harriet Ingham 2-3 Nada El Kalaawy 8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 10-12

TABLES

TiesP TiesW TiesL MatchesW MatchesL GamesW GamesL Points
Group A
Oxford 1 1 0 5 0 15 2 20
Duffield 1 1 0 3 2 12 6 17
Nottingham 1 1 0 3 2 9 9 14
Birmingham 1 0 1 2 3 9 9 9
Chapel Allerton 1 0 1 2 3 6 12 6
Pontefract 1 0 1 0 5 2 15 2

Group B
Chichester 1 1 0 5 0 15 3 20
Surrey H&R 1 1 0 4 1 13 6 18
Exeter 1 1 0 3 2 12 9 17
Bristol 1 0 1 2 3 9 12 9
St George’s Hill 1 0 1 1 4 6 13 6
Winchester 1 0 1 0 5 3 15 3

 

Check Also

World Stars set to light up rejuvenated PSL season

The squads for PSL's ten teams include 15 of the world's top 20 male players, and 12 of the world's top 30 women - not including former world number ones Nick Matthew and Laura Massaro !

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *