Round TWO – Bonfire Night roundup

Round Two on Bonfire Night

James receives memento for his 100th England cap
James receives memento for his 100th England cap

It was bonfire night, and there were fireworks on court at six clubs around the country as the second round saw twelve teams in action.

In Group A league newcomers Coolhurst hosted last year’s finalists Duffield, who were without their three-time world,champion Nick Matthew. Madeline Perry and Ben Coleman put Coolhurst 2-1 and Omar Abdel Meguid won a 74-minute thriller against Joel Hinds to record a first-ever PSL win. “Boo,” tweeted Matthew on hearing the news, “congrats on the first win and see you return fixture at Duffield!”

Pontefract welcomed Birmingham University, and with Colombian Miguel Rodriguez making a winning start on his PSL debut for the hosts, the match went to a decider which saw Chris Ryder beat new dad James Willstrop 3-1 as Birmingham kept their winning run going to move to the top of the table.

In nearby Chapel Allerton visitors Nottingham went 2-1 up thanks to fine wins by Mark Fuller and Eddie Charlton, and it could have been 3-0 but for Jenny Duncalf coming from 1-2 down to beat Emma Beddoes 11-9 in the fifth. Shaun Le Roux beat Chris Fuller in five to set up the decider which saw summer signing Daryl Selby beat Alan Clyne 3-1 to give Chapel A a narrow win, 16-11 on points.

Three Egyptians in Exeter
Three Egyptians in Exeter

In Group B St George’s Hill made quick work of their away match against Winchester, bouncing back after last week’s last ditch loss to Exeter, Daniel Poleshchuk taking the only points for the home side.

At Exeter there wa sa strong Egyptian presence and Yathreb Adel made a winning start for visitors Bristol with a 3-0 win over Aisling Blake before Exeter stalwarts Tim Vale and Joey Barrington put the home side into the lead. Olli Tuominen wrapped up the win for Exeter, leaving Omar Mosaad and Mohamed El Shorbagy to contest an all-Egyptian top string – Mosaad won 3-2 not long before it wasn’t bonfire night any more!

Reigning champions Surrey were, as is their habit, the first team to secure the points as they overtook visitors Chichester with a 4-1 win to put them on 35 points at the top of the table.

GROUP A:

Coolhurst (8+19) 4-1 Duffield (20+8)

Ong Beng Hee 3-2 Steve Coppinger  9-11, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9, 12-10
Omar Abdel Meguid 3-2 Joel Hinds  3-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (74m)
Ben Coleman 3-0 Declan James  11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Stacey Ross 2-3 Scott Handley  8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 2-11, 7-11
Madeline Perry 3-1 Tania Bailey  8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6

Pontefract (0+9) 2-3 Birmingham (17+14)

James Willstrop 1-3 Chris Ryder  3-11, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11
Miguel Rodriguez 3-0 Jaymie Haycocks  11-5, 11-7, 11-9
Lee Beachill 0-3 Peter Creed  8-11, 10-12, 10-12
Chris van der Salm 2-3 Joel Makin  3-11, 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 5-11
Sarah Kippax 3-0 Chloe Mesic  11-4, 11-4, 11-9

Chapel A (8+16) 3-2 Nottingham (14+11)

Daryl Selby 3-1 Alan Clyne  8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 13-11
Chris Simpson 2-3 Eddie Charlton  9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11
Shaun Le Roux 3-2 Chris Fuller  11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 5-11, 11-3
Matt Sidaway  0-3 Mark Fuller  5-11, 4-11, 3-11
Jenny Duncalf 3-2 Emma Beddoes  11-6, 6-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-9

GROUP B:

Winchester (5+3) 1-4 St Georges Hill (10+17)

Alex Phillips 0-3 Tom Richards 10-12, 2-11, 10-12
Scott Fitzgerald 0-3 Joe Lee 4-11, 8-11, 4-11
Phillip John Bull 0-3 Henrik Mustonen 4-11, 9-11, 8-11
Daniel Poleshchuk 3-0 Alex Ingham 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Emily Heyes 0-3 Dominique Lloyd-Walter 4-11, 0-11, 8-11

Exeter (15+17) 4-1 Bristol (8+6)

Omar Mosaad 3-2 Mohamed El Shorbagy  11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6
Olli Tuominen 3-0 David Evans 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Joey Barrington 3-1 Hadrian Stiff  11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 12-10
Tim Vail 3-0 Jim Bamber  11-6, 11-8, 11-8
Aisling Blake 0-3 Yathreb Adel   6-11, 9-11, 5-11 (27m)

Surrey (17+18) 4-1 Chichester (18+5)

Adrian Grant 3-1 Jon Kemp  11-13, 11-5, 11-9, 13-11
Adrian Waller 3-0 Robbie Temple  11-3, 11-6, 11-7
Richie Fallows 1-3 Anthony Graham   11-8, 9-11, 11-13, 9-11
Ben Ford 3-1 Alex Gough   5-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-2
Alison Waters 3-0 Lauren Briggs  11-7, 11-1, 11-7

SH_2744Twitter Report Card:
as you know, we get the vast majority of results by tweet on #pslsquash, so let’s see how tonight’s home teams performed:

Coolhurst: spluttered into life eventually, but a disappointing display overall – D.
Pontefract: sparkling performance from Claudiiiiiiiii, timely and accurate – A.
Chapel Allerton: helped out by the away team it was all there, but but a bit of a random assortment rather than a well-drilled display – C
Winchester: a total damp squib, they must have forgotten the matches – F.
Exeter: ESR SW doing a fine job, burning late into the night – A.
Surrey: Tweet like they play, short, sharp, rocketing into the leadership – B+.

 

Check Also

R2: Chichester v St George’s

Chichester come close to a surprise victory over the defending champions ...

One comment

  1. What Crystal Ball said:

    Coolhurst look set for their first win (3-2) as the host a Duffield side missing their three-time world champion … Birmingham to continue their winning ways with a win (3-2) at Pontefract … Chapel A to send visitors Nottingham home with a flea in their ear (5-0).

    St George’s set to rebound after round one setback (5-0) at Winchester … Exeter to win (3-2) the closest they get to a local derby … Surrey to leapfrog Chichester (5-0) to the top of the table (despite late loss of Kandra).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *